Event Programme

Please find below the programme for Queering Academia.

DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAMME AS PDF: CLICK HERE


Day 1 | Thursday 21 June

9:30-10:00                                Registration, (Marylebone Reception, 35 Marylebone Road)

10:00-11:00                              Welcome(Roland Dannreuther, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, University of Westminster) & Introductions(Jennifer Fraser and Thomas Moore, University of Westminster) (MG 14)

11:15-11:30                              Break and coffee (provided)(MG 14)

11:15-12:45                              Panel 1 (MG 14)

The Making of Sabburah (Ibrahim Rana)

Undoing Queer Theology: From Opaque to Ordinary (Chris Greenough, Edge Hill University)

Panel 2 (MG 23)

Incommensurate Experiences: Queer Pedagogies in the Neoliberal Academy (Rachel O’Connell, University of Sussex)

Resistance and Solidarity, or, How Two PhD Students Accidentally Created Space for Dissent (Rosa Targett and Rosie Nelson, University of Bristol)

12:45-2:15                                Lunch (not provided)

2:15-3:45                                  Workshops

Workshop 1 (MG 14)

Reading the Researcher: Queer Visibility in the Field (Nala Xaba and Corey Gilmore, Goldsmiths College)

Workshop 2 (MG 23)

Engaging the LGBTQ Community In and Outside of the Classroom (R. Danielle Egan, Ariella Rotramel and Erin Duran, Connecticut College)

3:45-4:00                                   Break and coffee (provided) (MG 14)

4:00-5:30                                   Panel (MG 14)

A Queer Sexuality Education (Naomi Rudoe, University of Westminster)

The Experience of LGBTQ+ Students And Staff In Higher Education Institutions (HEIs)(Katherine Chan, University of York)

Queer Academia-Reflections on Identity Politics, Negotiation of Voices and Space in Global South (Maheswar Satpathy, Utkal University and Dhananjay Chauhan Mangalamukhi, Punjab University)

7:00-9:00                                   Queer poetry evening and reception (MG 14)


Day 2 | Friday 22 June

9:15-9:30                                   Registration (Marylebone reception)

9:30-11:00                                Panel (CG 42)

Drag Kings and Queens of Higher Education (Mark Edward, Edge Hill University)

Gender-Neutral Pronouns in Romance Language Classrooms (Laura Mayron, Boston University)

The Quote Generator: Queering Scholarly Research and Referencing Practices (Ruth Walker, University of Oxford)

11:00-11:15                              Break and coffee (provided) (CG 43)

11:15-1:15                                Queering Learning and Teaching Roundtable (CG 42)

Dibyesh Anand (University of Westminster), Raf Benato (City University London), Avi Boukli (Open University), Stephanie Davis (University of East London), Amy Jefford Franks (University of Iceland)

1:15-3:15                                   Lunch with optional Queer Walking Tour of central London (lunch provided – packed for those walking) (CG 43)

3:30-5:00                                  Panels

Panel 1 (CG 42)

Teaching Gender, Being Non-Binary (Francis Ray White, University of Westminster)

Queering Odin as a Non Binary Master’s Student: Searching for Myself? (Amy Jefford Franks, University of Iceland)

Panel 2 (CG 44)

Tackling, Bridging and Tallying: Observations After Several Decades in French Universities (Susan Clayton, Université Paris-Diderot)

The Social Construction of Gender Variance within the Family: A Multi-Comparison Story Completion Study (Catherine Butler, Jonny Beavis, Fatima Aldallal, Serena Nelson-Hall, University of Bath and Iduna Shah-Beckley, Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Trust)

5:15-6:15                                   Closing plenary with refreshments (CG 43)

6:30                                             Optional supper for conference presenters (not provided – location to be confirmed)

 

Advertisements